Posts

Options for Same-Sex Couples in Canada

Image
Dear Ms Powell: I have been seeing a Canadian woman for the past three years and we are planning to get married. However, because of the current laws in Jamaica, we can't get married in Jamaica. My partner sent me an invitation letter so that I could visit her and get married in Canada, but I was refused a visitor's visa as they said that I didn't have enough ties to Jamaica. I am a professional in Jamaica with a good job and I'm able to take care of myself financially, so I was surprised that I was refused since I have a USA visa. I just wanted to be with my partner so we can get married and she can sponsor me. It's getting to be very difficult as we spend so much money for her to visit on weekends as she only gets two weeks off at a time. Can you tell me how we can get married so that she can sponsor me to go to Canada? You know what it is like for same-sex couples in Jamaica. I look forward to hearing from you. - B.N. Dear B.N.: I'm sorry to hear that you were no…

Which Programme is Best? ( Express Entry or Study)

Image
Dear Ms Powell, My family and I would like to live in Canada. I spoke to a consultant, who recommended that I go back to study at a college and then apply for permanent residence. I'm concerned about the cost of studies when both my husband and I have a degree and have four years' work experience in our respective fields. I have friends who have got through without having to go to school. Which programme is best - the Federal Skilled Workers (FSW) programme, the Federal Skilled Trades (FST), or the Provincial Nominee Programme (PNP)? Is it really better to apply to study rather than apply straight to get permanent residence in Canada? I'm confused, please help. BF Dear BF, There are several programmes available to professionals to become permanent residents of Canada. The most common options are under the FSW programme, the FST programme, Canadian Experience Class, and the PNP. Individuals who have a minimum of one year work experience in professional occupations such as sen…

Immigration Corner | How Can I Prove "Ties" When Applying For Study Permit?

Image
Dear Miss Powell, I am a single woman looking to apply for a visa to study in Canada. Since I'm single, what information can I present about 'family ties' to the officer? O.P. Dear O.P., Many individuals are faced with this issue when they apply for a temporary resident visa such as a student, work, or visitor's visa. The standard question that is asked of an applicant is: 'Why would you return home after your trip?' Many individuals are offended by the question, but it is a legitimate one as the visa officer needs proof that you will not be a flight risk, will not break the immigration laws of Canada, and that you honour the terms of your temporary resident visa. That means that you will need to present substantiated facts that at the end of your studies, you will not remain in Canada illegally but that you will return to your home country when required to do so. The visa officer is looking for proof that you have established social and economic ties, connections, o…

Unemployed! Can I apply under Express Entry to go to Canada?

Image
Dear Miss Powell, I was working for a company for almost four years, and then I got laid off. My half-sister is a citizen of Canada, and said that since I have an engineering degree, I should apply to go to Canada as a skilled worker. I think that would be good for me and my family, but I'm worried that because I'm unemployed, my application won't be accepted. My wife is an admin assistant, but she is on leave as we just had a baby. I also have an eight-year-old daughter who is not my wife's child. Should I wait until I find another engineering job? I have been looking for a while now, and can't find anything as an engineer. I help out a friend at his mechanic shop sometimes, but that is only part time. Can you tell me if we would qualify to be citizens? - J.L. Dear J.L., The Canadian immigration system is designed to attract qualified professionals from around the world who can make a positive contribution to the economy. In fact, one of the easiest ways for a professi…

Immigration Corner | Will I get a visa now?

Image
Immigration Corner | Will I get a visa now?:



Dear Ms Powell, I was ordered to leave Canada about 15 years ago. Can I reapply for a visitor visa now? Would I get through? - KN Dear KN, Before you can reapply for a visitor/ temporary resident visa, you will have to assess whether you have been deemed rehabilitated or are still considered inadmissible to Canada. First, I would need to know the reason you were ordered to leave Canada in the first place and the type of removal order that was issued. There are three types of removal orders issued by Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada or the Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA). These are departure orders, exclusion orders, and deportation orders. Depending on the type of order, you may be able to reapply or submit an application known as an Authorisation to Return to Canada (ARC). When persons have been issued a removal order, they are required to confirm their departure from Canada with the CBSA. You should note that a departure or…

Immigration Corner | Pharmacist seeks opportunity in Canada

Image
Immigration Corner | Pharmacist seeks opportunity in Canada:  

Dear Ms Powell, I am a pharmacist in Jamaica, and I would like to live in Canada permanently. How would I go about being able to live and work in Canada? What are my chances of getting a job in Ontario? I have a half-sister living there. - E.T. Dear E.T., Thank you for your enquiry. The prospect of living and working in Canada as a pharmacist is extremely positive at this time. The Canadian Pharmacists Association (CphA) reported that there is a national shortage of pharmacists in Canada, and, therefore, the immigration authorities are keen on attracting individuals who have the education, skills, and experience to fill these gaps. Additionally, the CphA identified that due to Canada's aging population, there are certain factors that have lead to a significant growth in demand for pharmacists throughout the country. These factors include an increase in the drug requirements, more recruitment by pharmaceutical and biotech com…

Immigration Corner | How do I apply?

Image
Immigration Corner | How do I apply?

Dear Miss Powell, I recently got married to a Canadian citizen. I am in the process of putting together a sponsorship application and I'm wondering if I'm doing it right. I've heard of people's applications getting sent back and I want to avoid that. Can you tell me some of the reasons that applications are sent back? - HM Dear HM, Immigration Refugee and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has simplified the process and the number of forms in sponsorship applications. Although the process has been simplified, the requirements are the same. It is usually recommended that you seek the assistance of an immigration lawyer to avoid many of the pitfalls and delays. Your first step would be to ensure that you read the guidelines and download the appropriate forms. IRCC is constantly updating the forms and procedures, therefore it is imperative that you check their website to ensure that you are completing the most recent forms. The latest updates to th…